img-visual-info001

Privacy Statement

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how The Hospice of St Francis (the “Hospice”) uses and protects any information that you give the Hospice when you support the Hospice financially. This policy does not cover the use of data provided by patients and service users which is held and processed separately for that purpose.

wonky-purple-line-2 Care and support services – separation of data

If you, a relative, or friend are cared for or supported by The Hospice of St Francis, the personal and/or sensitive personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purposes of providing you with services, or training or monitoring the quality of our services.  The Hospice of St Francis will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except to (i) healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care and (ii) exceptionally, to professional bodies or otherwise as required by law, regulation or codes of practice.

We will not use your information for other purposes without your permission including the sharing of your data with our fundraising and marketing teams, unless you specify this.

Please click here to see “The Hospice of St Francis Patient Information Leaflet: How we use your health records” with further details about the processing of health data.

wonky-purple-line-2

This policy explains how we use the personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence.

The quality of our relationship with supporters of all types is crucial to the ongoing success of the Hospice and we aim to work in partnership with you. Key to this is giving you the ability to direct how we use your information and how we communicate with you. This privacy statement aims to tell you what we will do with your information and to give you the opportunity to opt-out of the use of your data in this manner should you not consent.

This Privacy Policy may be updated so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Hospice. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

If you do not agree to the processing of your data according to this Policy, please let us know by letter or email to info@stfrancis.org.uk. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

This policy is effective from April 2017.

What we collect

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may collect the following information which you provide to us:

  • name and date of birth
  • contact information including address, telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • credit and debit card details
  • other information relevant to donations, Gift Aid, surveys and/or events

We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters unless there is a legitimate reason for this.

We may add to what we know about you from publically available information sources:

On occasion we may improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided such as your contact details by checking against publicly available sources; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. This helps us ensure our records are fully up-to-date and to avoid mis-directing communications. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

We may carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

What we will not do with the information we gather

  • We will not sell your data with a third party.
  • We will not swap your data with a third party.

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products;
  • to process donations or payments we have received from you;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities;
  • to fulfil sales made online or through our shops;
  • to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys;
  • to identify people who may have the means to support us with larger donations, either now or in the future (including by mentioning The Hospice of St Francis in their Wills) – this may include building a profile of you by using our existing data and collecting publicly available information in order to propose relevant fundraising proposals to you;
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered;
  • to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records;
  • to use IP addresses and monitor website use to identify locations, block disruptive use, record website traffic or personalise the way information is presented to you;
  • for administration purposes (e.g. contact about an event you have registered for);
  • to process your application for a job or volunteer role with us
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation.
  • for internal record keeping.

Compliance with the law and best practice

  • We ensure that all of our fundraising complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we take note of guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office in the application of the law.
  • We are members of the Fundraising Regulator scheme and comply with the Fundraising Code of Conduct at all times.
  • We are preparing for further changes to UK and EU law, including the General Data Protection Regulations which will come into force in May 2018, and we will communicate how these changes affect our supporters when these changes come into effect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies on our website

This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
  • Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.
  • Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site. Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:
  • The option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site
  • The fact that you have voted in a poll, so that you are prevented from voting multiple times

This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want to receive any further information
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for sending further information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@stfrancis.org.uk
  • if you do not want us to use external data sources to improve the quality of our relationship with you and to stay in touch with you if your details change, you may also request this at any time.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fundraising Department, The Hospice of St Francis, Spring Garden Lane, Off Shootersway, , Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 3GW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any inaccuracies.

Social, News & Events

See all news & events